NTSB Identification: DEN05CA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 08, 2004 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N14DV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a touch and go maneuver, the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during the landing. On the approach, the pilot configured and stabilized the airplane for landing and "all seemed to be in order." After crossing the runway threshold, the pilot felt the speed and sink rate were too fast. The airplane touched down and bounced twice. At that point, the pilot added power to abort the landing. The airplane drifted to the left and began to porpoise. Subsequently, the airplane skipped across the grass adjacent to the runway, went down an embankment, and came to rest upright against a chain-linked fence. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing during a touch and go maneuver. Contributing factors were the excessive airspeed and descent rate during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months