NTSB Identification: CHI05FA017.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 2004 in Springfield, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N2703F
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a tree and terrain while maneuvering on final approach during a night landing. The airplane crossed over the airport at an altitude of approximately 2,800 feet above mean sea level (msl) and was cleared for the visual approach to runway 20. The pilot questioned the location of the airport and requested that air traffic control (ATC) provide vectors to final approach. ATC vectored the airplane to a 7-mile final approach. The airplane was at an altitude of approximately 3,100 feet msl, 7 miles from the airport. Once the airplane turned onto final approach the pilot reported having the airport in sight at which time ATC again cleared the airplane for the visual approach. ATC then informed the pilot he was one mile from the airport and asked if he was "gonna be able to get down from there." Radar data indicates the airplane was at an altitude of approximately 1,800 feet mean sea level (msl) [540 feet above ground level (agl)] as it approached the end of the runway. The pilot stated he wanted to make a circle and that he was cleared to land on runway 020. The controller informed the pilot that he was cleared to runway 20 which was a half mile in front of him. Again the pilot requested to circle or extend the "downwind." The controller informed the pilot that the runway was 7,000 feet long, but that he could make a 360-degree turn if he needed to. The pilot responded that he was going to make a left 360-degree turn. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane over the runway prior to it entering a left descending turn during and impacting the terrain. The airplane impacted a tree about 30 feet above the ground. The airplane continued to travel 594 feet along up sloping terrain prior to coming to rest. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper altitude and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance while turning to reverse direction on final approach. A factor associated with the accident was the night lighting conditions which existed at the time of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months