NTSB Identification: CHI05LA018.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 2004 in Schaumburg, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Kramer Glasair III, registration: N6158N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a fence during a gear-up forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he had completed one takeoff and landing prior to the accident. He noted that after the second takeoff, as he began to turn crosswind, the engine began "detonating and misfiring." The engine lost power completely and he "banked sharply" to set up for a forced landing. The pilot stated that he elected to land gear-up. The airplane touched down over halfway down the runway, skidded down the remaining pavement, onto the grass and came to rest against a fence. After the accident the fuel selector was observed in the "AUX" position by an individual from the fixed base operator. This individual reported that the auxiliary fuel tank was not compromised and did not appear to contain any fuel. The pilot reported that the aircraft fuel system consisted of a main tank and an auxiliary tank. He explained that the main and auxiliary sections of the system were separate. The pilot stated that he did not recall the position of the fuel selector prior to takeoff or at the time of the loss of power. A post-accident examination was conducted. Engine control continuity was confirmed. No anomalies related to the engine were observed. No fuel was observed at the distributor valve inlet or the throttle body inlet when the fuel lines were disconnected. In addition, no fuel was observed in the filter chamber in the throttle body. The gascolator was disassembled. A small amount of fuel, estimated as a few drops, was present. No fuel was observed in the auxiliary fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation for undetermined reasons during initial climb after takeoff. Contributing factors were the fence and fence post impacted during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months