NTSB Identification: ATL05LA012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 2004 in Sylvester, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Rogers Lancair IVP, registration: N724HP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach to land, the engine lost power and the airplane collided with the ground 30 yards short of the runway surface. The airplane skidded across the runway, and collided with a parked airplane. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the engine firewall. During a field examination of the engine, the compressor drive rotated freely by hand, however the power turbine wheel housing sustained crush damaged and the wheel would not rotate. No debris was located in the compressor drive and the power turbine wheel. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months