NTSB Identification: ATL05FA010.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 2004 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech B-55, registration: N322WW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received a weather briefing informing him of adverse weather conditions (thunderstorms) in the area of his flight. The pilot departed the airport, and was asked to climb to 5000 feet due to the weather conditions. During the climb out the pilot reported that he was in trouble, and shortly afterward, radio and radar contact was lost. The airplane was seen spinning out of the clouds in a flat attitude. The airplane collided with ground and a post crash fire ensued. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical or flight control problems. A Convective SIGMET (43E) issued at 0855 for an area approximately 15 miles northwest of the accident location. The Convective SIGMET, which was valid until 1055, noted an area of severe thunderstorms moving from 270-degrees at 20 knots, with tops to 45,000 feet. The SIGMET also indicated that the southern portion of this complex was moving from 300-degrees at 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot initiated flight into known adverse weather conditions (thunderstorms), which resulted in a loss of control, and subsequent in-flight collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months