NTSB Identification: WAS05WA001
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 2004 in Loiborsoit, Tanzania
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: 5H-AXL
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 25, 2004, about 0730 hours, Tanzanian registration 5H-AXL, a Cessna 208B airplane, a charter flight, lost engine power during cruise flight and collided with the ground during the forced landing at Loiborsoit Village, in the Simanjiro District of Arusha, Tanzania. The pilot and nine passengers were not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no fire. The flight originated at Arusha and destined for Ruaha, Tanzania.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months