NTSB Identification: DFW05CA001.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 2004 in Hearne, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N5529K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 420-hour commercial pilot was taxiing at approximately 30 knots in a tail-wheel eqipped airplane with an 8-knot quartering tailwind. The airplane veered off to the left of the runway and collided with a bail of hay. The impact forced the airplane to nose-over and come to rest in an inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive taxi speed by the pilot in command resulting in the pilot's loss of control. A contributing factor was the quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months