NTSB Identification: DFW05CA005.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 13, 2004 in Odessa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Murray DA5B, registration: N1002W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a high-speed taxi test on his newly completed airplane, the pilot unintentionally became airborne. Not wanting to drop the airplane back on the ground and getting close to the end of the runway the pilot elected to go full throttle and made a wide left turn to return to the runway. On the first approach the airplane was going too fast, so the pilot elected to go around the airfield a second time to perform a "normal" approach. Once past the runway threshold marker the pilot pulled the engine throttle back to idle and on touchdown the airplane bounced back into the air. The airplane then bounced a second time and departed the runway settling into the grass adjacent to the runway. During the rollout the nose gear dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane nosed-over, coming to rest in an inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months