NTSB Identification: DFW05CA008.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 2004 in Reserve, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N88390
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 17 (a 4,000-foot by 75-foot runway), the pilot started to turn left off the runway, but changed his mind. He swerved back towards the centerline to continue down the runway when the right wing and right landing gear started lifting up. He attempted to lower the wing and gear with aileron, but before he could get the airplane under control, the left gear collapsed. The left wing hit the runway, and the airplane initially continued down the runway, but then made a slow turn to the right, stopping with the propeller just over the right edge of the runway. The airplane was traveling on the ground at a speed of approximately 15 to 20 miles per hour when the wing lifted, and that a 15 to 20 knot crosswind prevailed from the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the strong crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months