NTSB Identification: CHI05CA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2004 in Altoona, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5520W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a power line and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot stated, "Departed KLNR at 5:55 for Eau Claire airport to drop [the passenger] off and was still flying off the left tank." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight and his safety recommendation was "maybe fuel exhaustion." During an on-scene examination of the wreckage, 12.5 gallons of fuel was found in the right tank and approximately a pint of fuel in the left tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel management leading to the fuel starvation in the left tank during the flight's descent. A factor was the impacted power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months