NTSB Identification: CHI04CA288.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 2004 in St. James, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Aeronca 7BCM, registration: N4179E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it struck trees and the ground during an attempted go-around from runway 27 at a private airstrip. In a written statement, the pilot said that as he was landing at his private airstrip, the sun was bright causing him to lose sight of the runway. He elected to go-around but struck trees in the attempt. He reported no failure of the airplane or systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during the go-around. Factors were the sun glare and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months