NTSB Identification: CHI04CA286.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 2004 in Oxford, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna C-150J, registration: N61111
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it overran the runway, struck a road embankment, and nosed over. The student pilot stated that he was practicing landings and was performing a simulated emergency landing when the accident happened. He stated that when he was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern he reduced the engine power to idle. He stated that he turned toward the runway, and applied 40 degrees of flaps. He stated that he touched down about 3/4 of the way down the runway and applied full braking action. He stated that the airplane became airborne again after cresting the uphill grade of the runway and then the airplane "quickly settled back down." He stated that he was about 75 feet from the end of the runway at this point and attempted to turn the airplane to the left to avoid hitting the roadway at the end of the runway. He stated that the airplane went straight ahead striking the road embankment and nosed over on it's top. The student pilot listed no failures relating to the airplane or systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to attain a proper glidepath which resulted in exceeding the proper touchdown point. An additional cause was his failure to abort the landing. The embankment was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months