NTSB Identification: CHI04CA287.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 2004 in Washington, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N4637K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a nose landing gear collapse following a hard landing. In a written statement, the CFI said, "hard landing on paved runway 34."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The misjudged flare by the student pilot and the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. A factor was the overload failure of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months