NTSB Identification: WAS04WA012
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 2004 in Bastia, Corsica
Aircraft: Sikorsky S-64E, registration: N248AC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 26, 2004, at 0901 local time (0701 universal coordinated time - UTC ) a Sikorsky S-64 Skycrane, N248AC, crashed on a fire-fighting mission near Bastia, Corsica. Initial reports stated that an in-flight break-up occurred after a water-spreading mission. The aircraft impacted on terrain and was destroyed. Both persons on board were fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months