NTSB Identification: ATL05LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 2004 in Leesville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: North American Harvard II T-6, registration: N92871
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator was offering airplane rides to citizens in the area as part of a community event sponsored by the operator. Shortly after the airplane took off, during a climbing left turn, the engine sputtered several times before the airplane disappeared behind a tree line. The accident site was approximately 1/4 statute mile from the departure end of runway 31. The examination of the fuel system revealed fuel present in the carburetor bowl, hand-driven fuel pump, engine-driven fuel pump, and carburetor fuel strainer. The fuel selector was observed in the reserve normal left tank position, fuel present in tank selected, and all ports were free of debris. Examination of engine components revealed that sediment was in the carburetor bowl, hand-driven fuel pump, engine-driven fuel pump screen, and carburetor fuel strainer. Examination of the low fuel pressure warning light in the cockpit revealed that the filament within the bulb glass contained gross elongation of the filament coils and was heavily distorted, features consistent with receiving an impact while hot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination which blocked the flow of fuel which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months