NTSB Identification: CHI05LA015.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 2004 in Liberal, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Strissel Pitts S1S, registration: N230SB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot fatally injured during an in-flight collision with terrain. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was conducting aerobatic airwork when it entered an inverted spin. According to one witness, the airplane went into a "backward spin, then it flipped up side down and stayed [in] a spin until it disappeared over the hill." A second witness stated the airplane was "doing tricks." He reported the airplane was "upside down going in circles" and did not recover prior to impact. The airplane came to rest inverted. The flight controls remained attached to the airframe. Control continuity was confirmed from the empennage to the cockpit area and from the ailerons to the wing roots. Cable breaks exhibited a frayed condition consistent with overload tensile failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatic flight maneuvers resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months