NTSB Identification: CHI05LA013.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 21, 2004 in Indian River, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N425C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot seriously injured during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power on initial climb after takeoff. The pilot reported that he took off and reached an altitude of approximately 800 feet above ground level (agl) when the engine lost power completely. In order to avoid an urban area and interstate highway ahead, he elected to make a 180-degree turn and return to the airport. The pilot reported that after the turn the aircraft was not in a proper position to land on the runway. The aircraft landed on the airport and came to rest inverted approximately 560 feet from the runway. A post-accident examination did not reveal any anomalies associated with a pre-impact failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing encountered by the pilot and the airplane's low altitude at the time engine power was lost. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months