NTSB Identification: MIA04CA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2004 in Ashland, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Lemuel May Leza-Lockwood Aircam, registration: N9074W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was equipped with manual fuel shutoff valves located in each engine compartment which can only be accessed while on the ground; the valves were installed following building of the airplane to prevent fuel migrating into the oil reservoir. Both valves were closed when the flight departed, and shortly after takeoff when the pilot turned off both auxiliary fuel pumps, both engines quit. While descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with and remained suspended in a 100-foot tall tree. The pilot further stated there was no checklist for the airplane which would have prevented the accident, and there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation for his failure to assure that the fuel shutoff valves located in both engine compartments were turned on and also the failure of the pilot to have a checklist to outline preflight items. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months