NTSB Identification: WAS04WA015.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Airwaves Airlink Limited
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 2004 in Livingstone, Zambia
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: ZS-KOX
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 9, 2004 about 1402 local time, a South African registry ZS-KOX, a Cessna 210 airplane, crashed near Livingstone, Zambia during a forced landing after an inflight separation of the propeller during climb to cruise flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and the airplane was on a VFR flight plan. The pilot and five passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. There was fire. The flight originated at Livingstone and the destination was Lusaka, Zambia.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2004 | Index of months