NTSB Identification: DCA04WA043
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of CHALLENGE AIR CARGO INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2004 in Bogota, Colombia
Aircraft: Boeing DC-10-30, registration: N189AX
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 28, 2004, about 0900 UTC, Centurion Air Cargo flight 325, a McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30, N189AX, overran the runway after landing at El Dorado International Airport in Bogota, Colombia. There were three flight crew members on board; one sustained minor injury. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The investigation is being conducted by the Government of Colombia.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2004 | Index of months