NTSB Identification: SEA05CA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2004 in Medford, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-22/20, registration: N2849Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in crosswind conditions, and during his first landing there was a 40 degree crosswind at five knots. As he was cleared for his second landing, the tower advised him that the wind had changed direction and speed, and he was therefore landing in a 60 degree crosswind of seven knots. During his second landing, he relaxed his "cross control input" too much during the landing flare, and the aircraft's left wing began to lift. He therefore elected to execute a go-around, but as he added power the aircraft began rotating to the left. He therefore elected to try to put the aircraft back onto the runway, but as it touched down, the aircraft was not aligned with the runway, and it therefore quickly veered to the left. As the aircraft departed the side of the runway, the tip of its right wing came in contact with the terrain resulting in substantial damage to the wings internal structure. According to the pilot, there was nothing wrong with the aircraft, and the accident was simply a result of his failure to adequately control the aircraft in the crosswind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during landing, resulting in his failure to maintain directional control. Factors include the presence of crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months