NTSB Identification: LAX04LA284.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 2004 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N8622Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and collided with terrain and high vegetation after the pilot experienced a loss of directional control on the landing roll. Upon touchdown, with the nose gear still off the runway, the airplane encountered a sudden crosswind gust and veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder pressure in an effort to counteract the veer, but the airplane continued to the left off the runway surface, encountering rough terrain and impacting sagebrush. The airplane came to rest about 150 feet left of the runway edge and 2,500 feet beyond the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months