NTSB Identification: SEA05WA012
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 2004 in Inverness, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Cessna F-406, registration: G-TWIG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 22, 2004, about 0800 UTC, a Cessna F406, G-TWIG, operated by Highland Airways, Inverness, Scotland, collided with mountainous terrain located 37 miles northwest of Inverness. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported in the area. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft departed from Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, and was en route to Inverness.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months