NTSB Identification: MIA05LA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 2004 in New Smyrna Beac, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Rotorway 162F, registration: N7059F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the first 20 minutes of the flight had been uneventful, however, as he turned to return to the departure airport, he noticed a power loss, and that the rotor rpm was at the "low green" portion of the operating range. He said he lowered collective and increased throttle input, but the rpm continued to drop to the "mid- yellow" range. He initiated an autorotation from about 400 feet AGL, and landed the helicopter in the water. Examination of the helicopter and its systems did not reveal any preaccident anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons, which resulted in the pilot entering autorotation and affecting a forced landing to the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months