NTSB Identification: CHI04CA291.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 2004 in Carlton, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Johnson Titan Tornado I, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt airplane impacted trees during its maiden takeoff from a private airstrip. The pilot reported that the airplane "did not lift-off as expected" and it "bounced into air" after a 600 foot long ground roll. The pilot stated that the airplane "climbed out slowly" and impacted the top of a 40 foot high tree with a wingtip. The pilot reported the airplane came to rest nose-down, hanging from the tree. The pilot believes he incorrectly set the pitch of the propeller during construction, which resulted in a reduced engine power output. The airplane had not been issued a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness or registration certificate. The pilot reported his last medical certificate was issued during 1964. The pilot stated his total flight experience was about 65 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Factors to the accident included the diminished takeoff performance due to the incorrect propeller pitch setting and the tree that the airplane impacted.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months