NTSB Identification: CHI04CA266.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 2004 in Hurdland, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N8275W
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a parked aircraft during an attempted takeoff. A video of the accident was obtained from a witness. The video showed the accident airplane over-rotating during the takeoff roll that resulted in a tailstrike and the nose landing gear settling back to the runway. The airplane then yawed to the right with all three landing gear still in contact with the runway. The airplane then rotated again and climbed about three feet before settling back to runway. The airplane then went off camera, but when the camera reacquired the airplane it was airborne again, traveling off the right side of the runway. The airplane impacted a parked airplane that was positioned off the right side of the runway, near the departure end. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane attained about 65 mph prior to rotation. The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne and he subsequently lowered the nose to gain additional airspeed, but the airplane settled and touchdown on the runway and "slowed down." The piloted stated that he "pulled off the ground again" but there were trees off the end of the runway so he decided to "abort the takeoff." The pilot reported that the airplane "stalled and veered to the right side of the runway" and "clipped the nose of the parked aircraft." According to takeoff performance calculations, the airplane had sufficient runway to perform the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and directional control during the takeoff and his failure to properly abort the takeoff after the encountered tailstrike. A factor to the accident was the stall/mush encountered during the attempted takeoff and the parked airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months