NTSB Identification: CHI05WA008
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 2004 in Dijon Longvic, France
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: N20VP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 9, 2004, at 1240 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-46-310P, N20VP, collided with the terrain 8 miles south of Dijon Longvic Airport (LFSD), Dijon, France, while en route to Chateau La Chassagne, Dijon (Burgundy), France. The private instrument rated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight originated at the Ostend/Bruges International Airport (EBOS), Ostend, Belgium. The airplane flew an instrument approach to LFSD and was continuing under visual flight rules to the private airstrip at Chateau La Chassagne.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2004 | Index of months