NTSB Identification: ANC05LA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 2004 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: SCAN 30, registration: N701Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot reported that he was on a local personal flight in his twin engine amphibian airplane, when a fire erupted from the instrument panel. He was unable to completely extinguish the fire, and he attempted to make an emergency landing at a small dirt airstrip. He was unable to reach the airstrip due to the fire and smoke, and he elected to make a forced landing in trees short of the airstrip. The pilot said he did not know what started the fire. He noted that he had recently rearranged some wiring behind the instrument panel. He also said that when he reduced power to the engines, the fire diminished, although he is not certain the fire was fuel related. The source of the fire was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire during cruise flight for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months