NTSB Identification: FTW05CA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 2004 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Aerostar S-60A, registration: N70466
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,315-hour balloon pilot reported that after receiving a detailed weather briefing from the local Flight Service Station, he departed with two passengers for a local flight. Approximately one hour into the flight, unforecasted wind began to carry the balloon at a high speed. After several attempts to land, the pilot located an open field. Upon landing, the basket impacted the ground at a high speed, and the pilot and one passenger fell out. The balloon continued to drag the basket across the ground with the other passenger onboard until it collided with a chain link fence, crossed over a road, and was finally lodged in some power lines and electrical poles where it came to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive descent rate during the execution of a high wind landing, resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the high wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months