NTSB Identification: LAX05LA009.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 2004 in Aguila, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: BRACKETT AND PELTZ Kit Fox III, registration: N543BP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a concrete ravine after performing a series of erratic maneuvers. While nearing the intended destination, and in company with another airplane, the pilot radioed that he wanted to divert to a nearby airport to stretch his legs. The occupants of the other airplane said they wanted to continue to the original destination. The airplane then made several erratic turns, and as the airplane's altitude decreased, the pilot announced over the radio "I'm having a problem." With several expansive farm fields below, the airplane flew in one direction and then traversed in another direction, which a witness pilot thought was unusual for a pilot setting up for an emergency landing. While making these erratic turns, about 500 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane stalled, diving nose first into a concrete ravine. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airframe and engine at the accident site. He noted no anomalies or preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. A second examination was conducted after the airplane was recovered by a mechanic very familiar with the aircraft and it's systems and no mechanical malfunctions or failures were found with the airplane's control system. The Medical Examiner who preformed an autopsy on the pilot did not note any evidence of pre-existing disease.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall. The nature and scope of the problem reported by the pilot is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months