NTSB Identification: FTW04CA240.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 2004 in Grand Prarie, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Carter-Jones Volmer Sportsman, registration: N70HR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 15,540-hour pilot reported that during an approach to land his amphibian experimental airplane on a lake, he noticed that the oil temperature gauge read excessively high and the oil pressure gauge read excessively low. Distracted by these indications and other factors, the pilot failed to complete his pre-landing checklist. The airplane touched down in the water with the landing gear extended, which resulted in a nose-over. The airplane came to rest inverted and submerged in the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to complete a pre-landing checklist, which resulted in a gear down landing on the water. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention as a result of abnormal engine indications. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months