NTSB Identification: NYC05LA002B
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 2004 in Harrison, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N12625
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots of the Cessna 172 and Cessna 152 were participating in a "spot landing" contest at the airport. The pilot of the C-172 departed, and he said he observed the C-152 takeoff. The C-172 pilot continued in the left traffic pattern, believing the C-152 was well behind him. The C-172 pilot turned onto final at an altitude of 500 feet, about 1 mile from the runway. The pilot of the C-152 turned onto the base leg, abeam the runway numbers, "very close" to the runway, and then turned final at 200-300 feet AGL. Both aircraft continued in descending, stabilized approaches, and about 1/4 mile from the runway, the aircraft collided and began a slow descending spiral, locked together, until they impacted a gravel pit. The pilot of the C-152 reported his position on the UNICOM frequency, only on the downwind leg. Additionally, he did not check final approach for other aircraft prior to turning final, nor did he hear any other radio calls on the frequency. The pilot of the C-172 reported that he announced his position on the downwind, base, and final legs of the approach. He additionally stated that he only heard the pilot of the C-152 announce his position once, on the downwind leg. According to FAR 91.113(g), "Aircraft, while on final approach to land or while landing, have the right-of-way over other aircraft in flight."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Cessna 152 pilot's improper traffic pattern procedure and improper radio communication, which resulted in a mid-air collision with a Cessna 172. A factor in the accident was both pilots' failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months