NTSB Identification: DFW05LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 2004 in Seven Points, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N11FB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,500-hour pilot reported that during cruise flight the engine lost power. Subsequently, the pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the right horizontal stabilizer struck a bale of hay. Examination of the engine revealed that the #1 connecting rod was separated from the rod journal into six pieces. A metallurgical examination of the remaining portions of the #1 connecting rod revealed that a fatigue fracture was found where the connecting rod and connecting rod cap attach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the failure of the number one connecting rod. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months