NTSB Identification: CHI04LA295.
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 2004 in Norton, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Aero Commander Callair A-9B, registration: N7798V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane received substantial damage on impact with a utility pole and terrain during a forced landing. The airplane was en route to apply chemical to a field when it experienced an in-flight fire after originating from the departure airport located approximately 3 miles from the accident site. Inspection of the airplane revealed that a fuel line exhibited evidence of fire and adjacent lines did not exhibit similar damage. The operator had not been issued a 14 CFR Part 137 certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fire in the area of the fuel line and the unsuitable terrain encountered during an emergency landing by the pilot. Contributing factors were the pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months