NTSB Identification: CHI04WA294
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 2004 in Kolari, Finland
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: OH-AKF
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 19, 2004, at 1430 UTC, a Lake L-4-200, OH-AKF, was destroyed when it collided with the water on Lake Akaslompolo, Kolari, Finland. The pilot and passenger received fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated at Lake Jerisjarvi, Muonio, Finland with a destination of River Ounasjoki, Rovaniemi, Finland.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2004 | Index of months