NTSB Identification: ATL04CA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 2004 in Anderson, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N29650
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he departed at 1600 central daylight time "assuming I had five hours of fuel at departure." The pilot stated he did not visually verify the fuel level in the tanks, and that, during the flight, he "noticed the fuel gauges read lower than they should." The pilot stated he elected to continue without stopping to add fuel. The flight was at 6,000 feet approximately four to five miles from the airport when the engine quit. The pilot located a road for emergency landing. During landing roll, the left wing of the airplane struck a fence, and the airplane veered left into the fence. Emergency response personnel reported no fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks. A review of 911 records revealed the accident was reported by callers at 2155 eastern daylight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight and his improper in-flight decision, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months