NTSB Identification: ATL04CA189.
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 2004 in Tullahoma, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Beech D18S, registration: N432U
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll, the airplane's right landing gear tire blew. The left wing raised up and the airplane drifted right. The pilot shut down the power. The pilot then stated that the right wheel caught the raised grass area on the edge of the runway. The airplane's tail swung to the right and the right landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on the right edge of runway 18, 100 yards from where the tire went flat. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of accident site revealed tire skid marks off to the right of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the right wing, right engine, cowling, and right wing propeller. The right landing gear assembly was torn from the airframe and the empennage was partially detached. A review of maintenance records recovered failed to disclose the history of the failed tire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Right tire burst during an attempted takeoff that resulted in loss of directional control and the on ground collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months