NTSB Identification: FTW04CA241.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 2004 in Louise, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N98659
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,600-hour private pilot reported that while on the downwind leg for a private airstrip, he thought that he was applying carburetor heat, but inadvertently pulled out the fuel shut off valve. Subsequently, after turning base, the engine lost power and the airplane descended into trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent positioning of the fuel shutoff valve resulting in the fuel starvation of the engine and the subsequent loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months