NTSB Identification: SEA04LA195.
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 2004 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N43779
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Not familiar with the area where his airplane was parked, the pilot reviewed the airport diagram and taxiways. Still unfamiliar with the taxiway entrances, he elected to maneuver through the parking area and then request access to the taxiway. As he taxied toward the taxiway entrance, and noticing another airplane parked close to his taxi path, he braked to avoid the airplane. As a result of applying too much left brake, the outboard section of the airplane's left wing sustained structural damage after impacting the parked airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the parked airplane while taxiing. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months