NTSB Identification: FTW04CA246.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 2004 in Gilbert, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N8661H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 11,000-hour pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, the "engine began running rough." The pilot initiated a turn back toward the airport and "attempted to gain altitude." At an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level and approximately 1/2 mile from the runway when the engine "shuttered violently and quit." The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby pasture. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane impacted a wire fence, crossed two ditches, one road, impacted a second fence, crossed another pasture, and impacted a third fence before coming to rest upright in a plowed field. Examination of the radial engine revealed a piston connecting rod was separated the piston. The operator reported that at the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated 462 hours since major overhaul and 300 hours since the last annual inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a piston connecting rod for undetermined reasons resulting in the loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months