NTSB Identification: DEN05LA005.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 2004 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N73764
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was performing her fourth touch-and-go landing when she allowed the airplane to touchdown hard on the runway. The pilot said everything was fine until she got into the flare. She said that she felt she was going to float so she "put in some power." She said she felt she had things under control, so she reduced the throttle to idle. When the airplane touched down, it bounced. The pilot said she released a little back pressure. "The second time it [the airplane] came back to the ground, it bounced hard, and this time I think the propeller hit. It bounced hard 3 or 4 times after that. Back and forth." The pilot said she finally got the airplane stopped. She contacted the tower and received permission to taxi back to the ramp. An inspection of the airplane showed substantial damage to the firewall, and minor damage to the nose gear and propeller. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the student pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months