NTSB Identification: CHI04CA281.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 2004 in Jackson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N98222
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a collision with a deer on landing rollout. The pilot reported that he landed normally and had been rolling out for a "few seconds" when he saw a deer in "close proximity" to the aircraft. This animal did not pose a collision hazard. However, shortly afterward, the aircraft's right wing struck a second deer. He stated that he did not see the second animal prior to impact. He noted that the aircraft departed the right side of the runway and came to rest in the grass about 40 feet from the edge of the pavement. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with a deer when it crossed the airplane's path during landing rollout. Factors were low lighting (night) conditions and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months