NTSB Identification: MIA04FA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 2004 in Magee, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 336, registration: N3832U
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane crashed while maneuvering to land in the vicinity of the airport, September 15, 2004. On board the airplane was the student pilot/owner, as well as his wife and children. A relative had reported the family as missing on September 24, 2004, and the investigation that followed revealed that the family had last been seen on September 14, 2004, at the Atmore Airport, Atmore, Alabama. The airplane was discovered on October 4 , 2004, by the Mississippi Wing of the Civil Air Patrol, about 2.5 nautical miles from the airport. According to records, the student pilot had accumulated a total of 96.5 flight hours, of which about 43.3 flight hours were in the same make and model airplane. he had also accumulated 3.4 hours of night flight experience, and he had not recorded any flight experience within the previous 90 days. According to information obtained from the accident pilot's flight instructor, his student had last received instruction on September 9, 2003, and at that time he was not given an endorsement to operate the airplane solo. Postcrash examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with its structure, flight controls, or engines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot/ airplane owner's lack of training in night operations, which resulted in spatial disorientation, a loss of control, an uncontrolled descent, and an impact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months