NTSB Identification: ATL04CA172.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 2004 in Waycross, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89255
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was not aware of the wet runway condition on the grass/sod runway surface prior to arriving at his destination airport. The pilot further stated that the active runway was orientated on a 020-degree magnetic heading, and the grass/sod surface was about 3000 feet long and 200 feet wide. The pilot also said, because of the 150-foot tall trees on the approach end of the runway, he established a steeper approach angle and faster approach speed than the normal profile for touchdown. According to the pilot the airplane touched down about 500 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. After landing the pilot recalled that airplane braking was not effective, and stated that the airplane began to "hydroplane", and he was not able to stop the airplane. The airplane continued off the departure end of the sod runway collided with a fence, and came to rest on Brunswick Highway in Waycross. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot,
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the approach speed to touchdown, and the hydroplaning of the airplane during the landing roll resulted in the overrun of the runway surface and the subsequent collision with a fence. . Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months