NTSB Identification: CHI04CA242.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 2004 in MULLEN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Aeronca CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N9657S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.the aircraft was substantially damaged after nosing over after a gust of wind caught the tail wheel aircraft during landing. The pilot reported that "During rollout after landing a gust of wind pushed tail to left. Left rudder and ultimately left brake was applied. Aircraft nosed over on back." The pilot reported the winds from the south southeast at 5 to 8 knots with gust from 10 to 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain direction control during gusty wind conditions on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months