NTSB Identification: CHI04CA251.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 2004 in LAKE IN THE HIL, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182T, registration: N379BF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on his first landing "... the rate of descent was inadequate and the speed higher so I decreased power further but flared too late. The aircraft
bounced off the front and main wheels hard and I immediately applied partial power. The aircraft bounced a second time and I applied full power for an ascent and go-around".
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the excessive descent rate resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months