NTSB Identification: NYC04LA212.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 2004 in Nashua, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N8463S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completing a local sunset flight, and was returning to the airport at night. While the airplane was in the landing flare, it struck eight geese. The pilot was able to complete the landing; however, both wings sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in flight collision with birds while landing. A factor was the night conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months