NTSB Identification: NYC04FA220.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 2004 in Avondale, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N54397
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing the airport, as the airplane initiated a climb to about 200 feet, the engine began to sputter. The airplane then turned to the right, while maintaining a climb attitude, and the engine subsequently lost total power. The airplane stalled and descended towards the ground out of control, impacting a wooded area. The airplane came to rest about 1/2 mile west of the runway, approximately abeam the departure end. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the gascolator bowl, engine driven fuel pump, and carburetor bowl, were contaminated with water. Additional examination of the engine and its related components did not reveal any anomalies. According to a local fire fighter, the airport had received about 8-10 inches of rain during the proceeding 2 days prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection that resulted in fuel contamination and a subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months