NTSB Identification: SEA04LA172.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 2004 in Salmon, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Tubbs PA-18-225 DD, registration: N7993A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that the airplane "veered to the left" shortly after commencing the takeoff roll. The pilot reported that corrective actions were taken, however, he was unable to correct the situation before the airplane exited the runway edge. After exiting the runway, the airplane encountered a drainage ditch and nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control not maintained during the takeoff roll resulting in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over. Factors include a drainage ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months