NTSB Identification: CHI04LA292.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 2004 in Durand, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45673
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a power line and terrain following an in-flight loss of engine power during the flight's initial climb. The pilot stated, "The second takeoff North almost [zero] wind, [the engine] cut out, no power [and] was about only 60 [feet] up ... . It struck a Consumers Power cable with the [right] wheel, not really knowing what may be damaged, I put it down in a field [and] got it stopped, and shut it down [and] walked home." The pilot reported that a compression ring was found broken and that an exhaust valve was found elongated. He reported the parts accumulated 3,450 hours and 1,424.2 since overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The elongated exhaust valve leading to the in-flight loss of engine power during initial climb. A factor was the transmission wire the airplane impacted during its emergency landing after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months